Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Privacy Awareness Week 2021

Privacy Awareness Week 2021 is May 3 – 9 and this year focuses on making privacy a priority.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) presents Privacy Awareness Week with state and territory privacy regulators to bring awareness to privacy in the home, at work and online.

As providers of NDIS plan management and support coordination, MyIntegra treats the privacy of our organisation, our employees and our clients with the utmost respect. Below we talk about some of the ways we keep our organisation, employees and NDIS community safe by perpetuating a culture of privacy.

MyIntegra follows the privacy management framework

The privacy management framework works in four steps that allow entities to practice good privacy governance and meet ongoing compliance obligations. This is the framework MyIntegra employs to keep personal information safe as a priority.

Making privacy a priority starts from the top. We are committed to your privacy and to the privacy of MyIntegra and our employees. By meeting our legal obligations, we ensure a commitment to a strong culture of privacy, that protects us and all our stakeholders.

By following the OAIC’s privacy management framework we create a safe, secure organisation which prioritises privacy – every week of the year.

See the framework below, and learn more through the OAIC website.



The problem of human error

Did you know that in all sectors, the second most common cause of data breaches is human error? In all sectors, the number of breaches that have occurred due to human error has increased overall. Human error is responsible for 38% of all data breaches, up 4% from the previous reporting period.

By avoiding simple mistakes, the problem of human error causing data breaches can be minimised significantly. Let’s talk about the top ten human errors that contribute to data breaches in all sectors.

  • Personal information sent to the wrong recipient via email

  • Unauthorised disclosure (e.g. publishing information about your workplace online)

  • Personal information sent to the wrong recipient via mail

  • Loss of paperwork or data device (including USB drives)

  • Failure to use BCC when sending an email

  • Unauthorised disclosure verbally

  • Personal information sent to the wrong recipient other than via email or mail

  • Unauthorised disclosure with failure to redact

  • Personal information sent to the wrong recipient via fax

  • Insecure disposal (not shredding papers, not destroying sensitive electronic files)

With human error being the second largest cause of data breaches across all sectors, it is imperative to strictly follow the above guidelines to ensure privacy and compliance.

Learn more here.

You can take steps to protect your personal information

You can take steps to protect your privacy both at home and at work. Especially when working remotely, physically protecting your information is more important now than ever. By being conscious of your digital files and hard-copy documents, it’s simple to minimise the likelihood of data breaches. Let’s talk about some ways you can physically protect personal information wherever you go.

By angling your screens, locking your devices and being conscious of how you store physical documents, you can avoid leaking personal information into the wrong hands. Learn more from the OAIC website.

Using multi-factor authentication is one of the most important defences you can take against data breaches and cyber attacks. Always enable multi-factor authentication if it is an option. If multi-factor authentication is not an option, use a strong and complex passphrase to avoid data breaches.

According to the PAW website, “The most secure passphrases are long, complex and unpredictable, so are harder for machines to crack than passwords. Create unique passphrases for all your accounts which are made up of a few words and use a combination of upper and lower case letters, numbers and special characters.”

Secure your devices with a unique pin or enable biometrics to use your fingerprint to access your devices to safeguard against privacy breaches.

Always destroy personal information before throwing it out, and safely delete your data from devices before discarding them.

Simply learning safe habits to secure your devices can be the difference between preventing a security breach or not.

Check out the ACSC’s tips to secure all your devices, from mobiles to tablets to laptops.

We’re proud to be participating in Privacy Awareness Week 2021 due to how much we value and respect the privacy of our business, staff and clients.

You can read MyIntegra’s privacy policy here, or our privacy collection statement here

Related articles

Chat with us

Your details